What You Should Know About The Form I-693 – Some Questions Answered

Question: Is it compulsory that the appointed civil surgeon has to sign Part no 6 of the Form I-693, or is it enough if the health department staff signs it?

The Part No 6 has to be signed by the physician of the health department, which may be in original or could be a stamped seal. It could happen that the health department staff, like the nurse or other professionals could co-sign the form but it is not mandatory by them. What is however required, is the signature of the concerned health department’s appointed civil surgeon.

Question: Is it necessitated by the Civil Surgeon to have the Vaccination Table and the Results section completed properly in order to ensure completion of the vaccination part of the Form I-693?

Yes. This is required. The Civil Surgeon has to fill in the details of the vaccination table and the Results part completely. In the vaccination table the entire vaccination history, dates of vaccinations accorded by the Civil Surgeon etc. have to be filled up. Any other waiver requests need to be inked in too.

Question: It is now required by the Form I-693 for applicants who require a chest X ray to include a copy of the X ray report along with the I-693 file. Can you tell me as to what kind of X ray report is now acceptable?

Only a qualified and recognized radiologist’s report that is signed and sealed on an official letterhead of the hospital or medical center is acceptable by USCIS. Also, no preliminary or unfinished evaluation will be accepted by USCIS. The full evaluations or findings will have to be done and the findings recorded. In many cases the civil surgeon will have to wait for some time till this report has been dispatched by the medical office that is reviewing the case and a sign-off cannot be done on the I-693 form till this report is received.

Question: The requirements by the CDC and USCIS have been revised for the point of medical referrals, as has been notated on Form I-693. Can you tell me the instances when the Part 5′s referral section should be completed?

Sub Part 5 of Part 5 has to be completed, if the referral is required. A scenario could occur when a Class A condition is suspected and a further evaluation is needed. The Part 5 is not to be completed if the CDC only recommends Part 5. What could be done instead is have the Referral box notated with a comment.

Immigration to Germany Is Increasing

Germany has gained its status as one of the most coveted destinations for immigration across the globe. Almost 11 million people in this country are not born here but in other parts of the world.

The proportion of immigrants is more in Germany among those in the working people. There are cities in the country that are attracting more immigrants than others, like Berlin, Munich, Frankfurt, Cologne, and Hamburg. There is a job seeker visa which is available in people of other countries to find a job here and stay until they find one. The migrants have made an extensive contribution to the German economy.

Immigration in Germany has led to a great growth in the employment in this country. Apart from starting their own organizations, the immigrants have also occupied important jobs in this country like that of senior executives. The occupations for German immigrants are in different sectors including media, and civil services. The association of Germany Trade and Invest is also quite cooperative towards German immigrants who are willing to set their own business in Germany. When immigrants consult the guide released by this agency, they get complete information about the corporate taxation and the other rules which apply to start-ups in this country.

How to Get a Permanent Residency for Canada?

Canada has become one of the most coveted immigration destinations. Let’s get to know why? One of the most important reasons is the streamlined immigration process to this country.

This streamlined process is now called Express Entry which applies to all the provinces in Canada except Quebec. It helps you to apply under the three categories of Canada experience class, Federal Skilled Worker, and Federal Skilled Trades.

Let’s get to know the specific requirements under these categories:

Federal skilled worker: Under this category of Canada immigration, you should have a work experience of 30 hours every week for a period of 1 year in your home country. If you have been working part time, then this experience should be of 15 hours in a week for the period of 2 years.

Any prospective candidate who is looking forward to immigration to Canada should note that he has to show this much experience and any of his unpaid experience won’t be included.

The work experience should also be of the levels, skill level 0, A and B as per the National occupational classification code of this country. All this experience should be held in the 10 years prior to making your Canada Immigration Application.